Home ›› Data protection

Data protection

Privacy Statement


Your data is in good hands! We are obligated to protect your data, and we take this obligation seriously. Please take your time to read this this privacy statement and learn about why we collect your data and in which way we are processing them.

We do process personal data that you provide to us, when you are using our website, the mobile application or app – a software application that has been developed to be used on smartphones, tablets or other mobile devices (the “app”) –, or other applications, software programs, digital media, and storage media.

Please note that you must read this privacy statement and the cookie policy before using one of our services or functions.

If you do not provide some of the compulsory information this could mean that we cannot process your user registration or that you will not be able to use certain functions of the website.

General principles for the processing of your personal data

Personal data

On our website, personal information is only recorded and processed if you actively provide it, e.g. during registration, in queries, or when you are posting a blog entry. We collect, process and use personal data in compliance with the relevant EU data protection provisions only for the purposes agreed with you, or if there is a legal basis for doing so or if you have consented to this usage. We only collect personal data which are necessary for the fulfilment of our services and the services we provide to our users, or personal data you provide to us voluntarily.

Personal data means all information relating to particulars about an identified or identifiable individual. These include, for instance, your name, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth or your location. For example, when you contact us by e-mail, we store your information for the purpose of dealing with your inquiry. We delete your personal data, as soon as these are not needed anymore and/or if no statutory obligations oblige us to keep these data.

As a user, you assure us that the personal data you provided are true and correct, and you agree to inform us of any changes to these data. Prior to providing us with the personal data of third parties, you must inform and obtain the consent of these parties to the provision of these data for the purposes specified in the relevant sections of this privacy statement.

We process the following categories of data:

a) Data you actively submit to us:
• User data (form of address, title, job function, department, company name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, Internet address (website), communication preferences, security question and answer, photos);
• Property data;
• Your inquiry or your request
• Whether or not you wish to be notified, and by which means,
• Blog entries and photos, video and voice recordings

b) Data which is collected automatically:
• the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address used by your computer to communicate on the Internet;
• Computer, device and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, screen resolution and mobile platform.
• Uniform Resource Locator („URL“), clickstream data including date and time of the content you viewed or searched for when using a service, and the URL that referred you to this service.

Purposes for which we process your personal data:

Information you have submitted to us will only be used for sending you a newsletter you subscribed to, for notifications about blog entries, press releases, for sending you corporate news, ad-hoc messages and invitations for events (below collectively referred to as “notifications”), for the purpose of replying to your inquiries and requests e.g. regarding commercial space, portfolios, etc., for the conclusion of contracts and for technical administration; and it will only be transferred if this is required by Austrian authorities in the course of relevant court proceedings or dealings with authorities.

When we contact you by e-mail or similar means of electronic communication such as push messages of the app, etc. for the purpose of providing updates or information, data about the functions, products or security updates will be processed if this is required for that purpose.

For us to be able to fulfil the purposes laid out in this privacy statement, it might be necessary under certain circumstances that IMMOFINANZ and other companies of IMMOFINANZ Group process your personal data, insofar as these companies are directly affected by the respective purpose.

By consenting to this privacy statement you expressly authorise us to process your personal data for the purposes laid out in this privacy statement, and to transfer these data to the companies of IMMOFINANZ Group and/or to our service providers, which can also be located outside the European Economic Area.

Who is processing the data on our behalf?

Your data are stored in our customer database. This database is run by Oracle Austria GmbH (Oracle) acting as processor; Oracle processes your data exclusively on our behalf and upon our instructions. Oracle is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield as a secure company in terms of the data protection legislation. For contract fulfilment Oracle also employs sub-processors located in countries outside the European Union. We have contractually obligated Oracle and the sub-processors to ensure adequate protection of your data in accordance with EU data protection legislation also in areas not protected by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.

Primeone business solutions GmbH („primeone“) carries out service and maintenance work for us. As a processor, primeone staff have access to the collected data when performing their services. Please note that your personal data will remain stored with us and will not be transferred physically to third parties.

Goldbach Interactive Austria GmbH (“Goldbach”) is in charge of maintaining our website and has access to the collected data as a processor. We have contractually obligated Goldbach to ensure adequate protection of your data.

Your personal data will only be transferred to third parties if this is necessary for responding to your inquiry or request. You are entitled to revoke at any time your consent granted herein; the revocation is valid from the time of the revocation.

We will only send you newsletters, notifications about blog entries, press releases, corporate news, ad-hoc messages and invitations for events by e-mail or by other means of electronic communication if you consent to it. You can revoke these permissions at any time and without giving reasons by using the web form under https://www.immofinanz.com/dsgvo or in writing to

IMMOFINANZ AG
FAO Data Protection Coordinator
Wienerbergstraße 11
1100 Vienna, Austria

or by following the link provided in our newsletters.

Cookies

Various parts of our web site use cookies. Cookies are text files which our server transmits to your browser’s cookie file located on the hard drive of your computer, and which are used to recognise you as a user if you return to our website. We use cookies to improve the usability and security of our website. You can configure your browser to ask for your permission before a cookie is stored or to block cookies in general. If you block or deactivate cookies, the functionality of the website can be limited.

Social networks

We cooperate with a number of social networks. When you are using this service your browser will automatically connect to the respective social network and transmit your IP address and other information such as cookies, if you have visited the respective platform before. As far as possible, we avoid this kind of data transfer until you interact directly with one of these platforms. By clicking on the corresponding symbol (e.g. the Twitter logo) you indicate that you want to communicate with the platform you have selected (in this case Twitter) and agree that information about you, such as your IP address, is transmitted to this social network.

Our website uses www.facebook.com, a service operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. The plug-ins appear in the form of a specific symbol or are indicated by the addition.

The plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the servers of Facebook. We have no influence whatsoever on the type and extent of the data the plug-in transfers to the Facebook servers.

The plug-in informs Facebook that you have visited our website as a user. During this process your IP address may be stored. If you are logged in to your Facebook account while you are visiting our website, the information mentioned above is linked to your account. If you use the function of the plug-in, the respective information will also be transmitted to Facebook.

If you want to prevent Facebook from linking these data to your Facebook account, please log out from Facebook before visiting our website. You can find out more about the purpose and scope, and about how Facebook processes and uses the data, as well as your rights and the possible settings to protect your privacy in Facebook’s privacy notice by following this link: www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Our website uses www.linkedIn.com, a service operated by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. The plug-ins appear in the form of a specific symbol or are indicated by the addition: We log usage data when you visit websites that use our plug-ins or place cookies, or when you log in to services of third parties with your LinkedIn account.

The plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the servers of LinkedIn. We have no influence whatsoever on the type and extent of the data the plug-in transfers to the servers of LinkedIn.

The plug-in informs LinkedIn that you have visited our website as a user. During this process your IP address may be stored. If you are logged in to your LinkedIn account while you are visiting our website, or if you log in to our services with your LinkedIn account credentials, the information mentioned above is linked to your LinkedIn account.

You can find out more about the purpose and scope, and about how LinkedIn processes and uses the data, as well as your rights and the possible settings to protect your privacy in LinkedIn’s privacy notice by following this link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policy.

Our website uses www.xing.com and www.kununu.com, both operated by XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. The plug-ins appear in the form of a specific symbol or are indicated by the addition.

The plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the servers of XING. We have no influence whatsoever on the type and extent of the data the plug-in transfers to the servers of XING.

The plug-in informs XING that you have visited our website as a user. During this process your IP address may be stored. You can find out more about the purpose and scope, and about how XING processes and uses the data, as well as your rights and the possible settings to protect your privacy in XING’s privacy notice by following this link: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy.

Our website uses www.twitter.com, which is operated by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07 IRELAND. The plug-ins appear in the form of a specific symbol or are indicated by the addition.

The plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the servers of Twitter. We have no influence whatsoever on the type and extent of the data the plug-in transfers to the servers of Twitter.

The plug-in informs Twitter that you have visited our website as a user. During this process your IP address may be stored. You can find more information about the purpose and scope, and about how Twitter processes and uses the data, as well as the rights and possible settings to protect your privacy in Twitter’s privacy notice (“Twitter Privacy Policy”) by following this link: https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

Our website uses https://accounts.google.com, a service operated by Google LLC („Google“), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The plug-ins appear in the form of a specific symbol or are indicated by the addition.

The plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the servers of Google. We have no influence whatsoever on the type and extent of the data the plug-in transfers to the servers of Google.

The plug-in informs Google that you have visited our website as a user. During this process your IP address may be stored. You can find out more about the purpose and scope, and about how Google processes and uses the data, as well as your rights and the possible settings to protect your privacy in Google’s privacy notice by following this link: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Google Analytics, Google AdWords and Re-Targeting

The websites of IMMOFINANZ use Google Analytics, Google AdWords and Re-Targeting, which are web analytics services of Google Inc. („Google“), 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses „cookies“, which are text files that are stored on your device and that allow an analysis of how you are using the websites.

Google AdWords uses „cookies“, which are text files that facilitate Conversion Tracking and Remarketing Codes. If you click on an advertisement placed by Google, Google AdWords stores a cookie for the Conversion Tracking.
Re-Targeting is process that involves third-party companies. The service provided by IMMOFINANZ also uses Re-Targeting software. This technology allows to present advertisements to a user also on other websites visited by that user. In this way the user can be provided with advertisements that are based on his or her interests.

Information about your use of these websites (incl. your IP address) collected by cookies will usually be transmitted and stored on a Google server in the USA. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on the websites, Google will truncate your IP address within the Member States of the European Union or in other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full-length IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and is truncated there. Google uses this information on behalf of the provider of this website to evaluate how you are using the websites, to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services connected to the website use and the Internet use to the party operating this web site. Google does not link the IP address transmitted by your browser when you are using sites that use Google Analytics, Google AdWords and Re-Targeting to other data. You can prevent these cookies from being stored by making the respective setting in your browser software, however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of the IMMOFINANZ websites. The IMMOFINANZ websites also use the Analytics Function UserID in order to better understand interactions by analysing the data. In addition, this user ID is anonymised and encrypted and is not combined or linked with other data.

Google uses this information to evaluate how our websites is being used, to compile reports on website activities and to provide to us further services connected to the website use and the Internet use to the provider of the web site. Our legitimate interest in the data processing in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR lies in these purposes laid out above. Google does not link the IP address transmitted by your browser when you are using sites that use Google Analytics, Google AdWords and Re-Targeting to other data.

You can deactivate Google Display Ads and change the display behaviour in the Google Display Network in the display settings that can be opened by following this link: https://www.google.de/settings/ads.

You can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of our website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser add-on available under the following link: Alternatively, by clicking on this link you can prevent Google from collecting data about you on this website. In order for you to use this option your browser must allow cookies to be stored. If you delete your cookie files regularly, you must click on this link every time you visit this website. Under the links below you can find more information about how Google uses data: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=en and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Notes on subscriptions to newsletters and on consent

If you consent to receiving a newsletter, notifications about blog entries, press releases, corporate news, ad-hoc messages and invitations for events, we will inform you by different means of electronic communication, such as e-mail, SMS (short message service) and by push messages in the app, about our products and services, provided that you have activated such notifications on your mobile device.

Registration for Newsletter, Blog and Events

We will only send you notifications if this is legally permissible or if you have given your consent. When you are registering for a newsletter, a blog, a blog subscription, press releases, corporate news, ad-hoc messages, or for an event, also, when you are sending us an inquiry, you provide your name, form of address, title, e-mail address and postal address and by doing so, you consent to our processing of these data. We are using the data and information, and the contributions you transmit to us to send you newsletters, notifications about new blog entries on products and services, reports, videos, confirmations of registration and replies or statements to your inquiries or requests, and to be able to process these accordingly.

If you have registered for our newsletter as a journalist, you have consented to the processing of your personal data, that is: first and last name, e-mail address, name of media organisation, address of editorial office and business mobile telephone number, which will be used for the purpose of sending you corporate news, ad-hoc messages and invitations for events.

Double-opt-in and logging

The registration for our newsletters, for notifications about blog entries, press releases, the subscription to corporate news, ad-hoc messages and invitations for events uses a process known as Double-Opt-In-Process. After registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm you registration. This confirmation is necessary to prevent the log-in with another person’s e-mail address.

We are logging the registrations for the newsletter, for notifications about blog entries, press releases, for the subscription to corporate news, ad-hoc messages and invitations for events in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. The data collected for this purpose are the time of confirmation of the registration and the IP address.

Collection of statistical data and analyses

The newsletter and our notifications contain files the size of a pixel that are downloaded from the server when the corresponding message is opened. In a first step in this interaction, technical information such as browser information, information about your computer, your IP address and the time the message was opened. This information, e.g. the place of data retrieval (identifiable through the IP address) or the time of access, is used to technically improve the services by utilising the technical data, or by taking into consideration the target groups and their reading behaviour.

The statistical data collection also answers questions as to if and when the newsletters or notifications are opened, and which links are clicked. We use these analyses to learn more about the reading behaviour of our users and to be able to improve the content of our newsletter and notifications accordingly. We do not monitor the behaviour of individual users.

Cancellation and revocation

You can at any time cancel your subscription to our newsletters or other notifications. We include a link at the end of every newsletter or notification, that allows you to cancel the newsletter or notification. You can also contact us, at any time and without giving reasons, via our web form https://www.immofinanz.com/dsgvo or send us a letter by post. Subsequently we will delete your personal data we have processed in connection with the distribution of our newsletter or other notifications.

Legal basis

The distribution of the newsletter, of notifications about blog entries, reports, videos, confirmations of registration and replies or statements to your inquiries or requests is legally based on your consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) and Article 7 GDPR. If the processing of your inquiry or of your registration is a requirement in connection with pre-contractual measures or with a contract between you and us or with another company of IMMOFINANZ Group, the processing of your personal data is effected in accordance with Article 6(1)(b) GDPR. Collections of statistical data and analyses as well as the logging of the registration procedure are our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Data security

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational precautions to protect your data from unauthorised, unlawful or even accidental access, processing, usage, manipulation, loss, or destruction.

Despite all preventive measures we have taken it cannot be ruled out that information you have provided to us via the Internet, is viewed and used by other persons. Please note that, in particular, unencrypted e-mails sent over the Internet are not sufficiently protected from unauthorised disclosure to third parties. Therefore, we recommend to send confidential information via conventional mail.

External links

Our website contains links to other websites. Despite thorough inspection of the content, we do not assume liability for these external links, since we have no influence on the content and operation of third-party websites.

Changes to the privacy statement

Should changes in the legal situation or changes in our services and the services we provide to our users require it, we will update the privacy statement accordingly. If these changes also affect the consent given by users, changes will only be effected based on the prior agreement of these users.

Storage period

We will only store your data as long as this is necessary for the purposes for which we have collected your data, or until you withdraw your consent. For customer care and marketing purposes (information about our services, competitions, satisfaction surveys, customer recovery campaigns, etc.) in fulfilment of obligations under contracts we have concluded with you, your data will be stored for the duration of the business relationship, and generally for a further three years after that business relationship has ended. Please consider in this context that tax legislation generally requires us to keep contracts and other documents relating to our contractual relationship for a duration of seven years (§132 BAO Bundesabgabenordnung (Austrian Fiscal Code)). In particular cases, for instance in case of official procedures or court proceedings, we are required to keep your data for an even longer period.

Storage of your user content

We are not liable for and not obliged to compensation of a loss or damage resulting from an authorised deletion or non-storage of information, communications or other user content.

If damage affecting the data controllers or any third parties is caused as a consequence of untrue, inaccurate or incomplete data being entered into the forms, the responsibility for this damage lies entirely with the user.

Your rights as a user and recipient of notifications

As a user of the website and as a recipient of the notifications you have subscribed for you are entitled to request from us information about your personal data processed by us. Furthermore, you have the right to rectification, data portability, objection, restriction of processing, as well as blocking or deletion of incorrect data or data that has been unlawfully processed.

You are entitled to withdraw at any time your previous consent to the processing of your personal data. This means that we are not allowed to continue the data processing based on this previous consent in the future.

If your personal data are processed on the grounds of legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR, you are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 21 GDPR, if there are reasons for that arising from your particular situation.

In order to exercise your rights as a data subject please enter your concern using our web form under https://www.immofinanz.com/dsgvo, or write to

IMMOFINANZ AG
FAO Data Protection Coordinator
Wienerbergstraße 11
1100 Vienna, Austria.

We will respond immediately, but in any event within one month of receipt of your request, to you inquiries regarding your rights as a data subject in accordance with the GDPR. This period can be extended by a further two months if deemed necessary taking into account the complexity and the number of applications.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data is in breach of the applicable data privacy laws or that your legal claims in connection with data privacy have been violated, you are entitled to file a complaint with the supervisory authority In Austria, the competent body for addressing such complaints is the data protection authority (“Datenschutzbehoerde”, DSB).

Last updated: May 2018

Home ›› Data protection
IMMOFINANZ AG has amended its cookies policy. We use cookies to ensure that we offer you the best experience possible on our website. This also applies to cookies from third-party websites for social media, advertising and analytics. Such third-party cookies are able to track how you use the website. We and our affiliates also use cookies that allow statistical evaluation. More information can be found here.
Allow Cookies Disallow Cookies